Privacy policy

APL privacy policy


The information below applies to personal information (information about an identifiable individual) we, Architectural Profiles Limited, collect about you when you visit and browse our website.


Cookies and Web Analytics


We may gather and analyse information regarding usage of this website, including domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous/subsequent sites visited and length of user session. This information may be gathered by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. You can choose whether or not to use a cookie by altering the settings of your browser.


The cookies are used to recognise you online and to gather information about your online activity and browsing habits (including the pages you have visited and the links you have followed). These cookies assist us to make our websites more relevant to you (i.e. by helping us tailor our content, marketing communications and offers to your interests).


These cookies may be placed on our websites by carefully selected third parties on our behalf (with our permission) in order to help us:

(i) track the effectiveness of advertising and online marketing campaigns,
(ii) measure referrals from third party sites to our website, and
(iii) conduct market research.


We also use other tools in order to understand and optimise user experiences, including but not limited to Google and Facebook’s Remarketing features. We may share the information we learn through advertising/targeting cookies with carefully selected third parties for these purposes, unless you disable or block cookies.


These cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your needs. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of our digital advertising campaigns. They are placed by third party advertising networks on our behalf and with our permission. They remember that you have visited our site and this is shared with other organisations such as media owners.


Use of social media buttons


We also use social media services like Instagram and Facebook. These services may be linked to this website through the use of social media buttons. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third party services for the purposes of our business.


How we collect information


We collect your personal information when you provide it to us (such as when you create an account or request that we send you a brochure). We also collect your information when you use our site as noted above.


Security


The security of your personal information is important to us. The Privacy Act requires us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information.


Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals and all staff are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act.


We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Purpose for which we collect, use and disclose personal information


If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your email address, for example by filling out an electronic query, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for including targeted marketing as set out above. We will send you email marketing to that email address if you agree to us doing so. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed we can send you, you can:

(a) follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or
(b) phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message.


Contact details regarding your personal information


When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the "Act"). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:


(a) use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;
(b) retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
(c) disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.


If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.


If you wish to enquire about personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us as follows: marketing@aplnz.co.nz or by phoning 07 849 2113.